Online privacy statement

Warwick & Warwick Limited is an auction and valuation Company - Company No 1555455.

Our offices are based at - Chalon House Scar Bank, Millers Road, Warwick, CV34 5DB and 15 White Friars, Chester, CH1 1NZ.

If you would like to discuss any privacy matters, you can do so by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this notice.

In providing our services, we collect and process personal information. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We value the trust you place in us by providing the information we need to provision our services.

This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how long we will keep it for and how we protect it.

We may update this notice from time to time to reflect changes in regulation or our services, so please check this page regularly. This notice applies to any website, form, application, service or tool where it is referenced.

How and when do we collect your personal information

Personal information is any data that can be used to identify you, or that which we can link to you.

Information you provide voluntarily

The information we collect, you provide voluntarily through interactions with our services such as requesting the valuation, auction and sale of items, bidding on items, subscribing to catalogues or registering for an account on our website to place bids.

We also collect personal information from you through communications such as our website, letters, forms, phone calls and emails.

The personal information you are asked to provide and the reason you are asked to provide it, will be made clear at the point we ask for it.

Information we collect automatically

We also collect some information about you automatically when you visit our offices and websites.

We use CCTV within our rooms and offices to protect vendor property, visitors and staff. We use these images to review bidding activity in the event of a complaint or dispute.

We also collect information about you when you visit our website, using cookies to manage your web browser session and google analytics to monitor visitors actions.

By using these cookies, we may therefore collect details about the type of device you use to access our website, its operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location, your browser and the webpages / content you view.

The information that we collect is used to protect our websites and improve them.

Please refer to our cookie policy for further details.

Links to other websites

We may publish links to websites run by other companies such as Facebook or Twitter. Those companies have their own privacy notices and cookies policies. Warwick & Warwick have no responsibility for these websites, so please remember that the information you provide to these organisations will follow their privacy rules and not ours.

What information may we hold about you

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact details such as - Name, title, address, email address and telephone number, country
  • Date of birth
  • Warwick & Warwick specific information such as - Bidder ID and password, Green card status, bidder code, lot number, property reference, account number
  • Signatures
  • Philatelic society membership
  • Specialist subject interests (e.g. toys, stamps)
  • Sale / auction item details
  • CCTV Images
  • Bank account, credit / debit card information
  • Details of sales and auctions fulfilled by Warwick & Warwick
  • Details and history of bids placed via this website or through other means such as post, telephone or in person
  • Records of correspondence whether by telephone, email, post or in person.
  • Details of your visits to this website, site search history, items and pages accessed, links clicked
  • Catalogue subscription details
  • Information collected automatically from your device, including IP address, device type, operating system, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information

For customers who wish to bid on investment gold items under our legal obligations to HMRC we may also collect and process:

  • Passport
  • Driving license
  • National Insurance card
  • National identity card
  • Utility bill
  • Deeds
  • Tenancy lease
  • Council tax bill

How we use this information and the legal basis for doing so

We use your personal information to provide you with our services and fulfil a contract with you such as:

  • Bidding on items, sale of items (by post, telephone, online or in person).
  • Valuations for auction, sale, probate, charity and insurance (postal, in person or at our advisory days).
  • Storage, shipping, collection and disposal of items.
  • Provision of printed catalogue subscriptions
  • Communication with you in respect to provision of our services. E.g. to arrange payment or delivery.
  • To inform you about changes to our services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us

To evidence our compliance with our legal obligations, for example with respect to bidding on investment gold and HMRC.

When appropriate, we will obtain your consent to process your personal information to:

  • Allow interested parties to participate in our Trustee service

We also use your personal information to pursue activities in our legitimate interests such as:

  • To inform you of upcoming auctions, and items that maybe of interest to you and related Warwick & Warwick services.
  • The provision of printed catalogues to interested parties.
  • To analyse and review your purchase and bidding history to improve the quality of the services we provide and training purposes.
  • To store information about your interests on our Specialist register allowing us to customise our printed correspondence according to your individual interests.
  • To interact with you and respond to communications and queries.
  • To monitor the performance of our website and improve it. To detect and/or prevent illegal or undesirable activity on our website.
  • Our rooms are monitored by CCTV cameras which record continuously.

If an incident requires specific recordings to be retained for use as evidence of an incident or to assist with an investigation, such recordings will be retained until they are no longer required for the investigation.

If the investigation becomes a legal matter, recordings may be submitted as evidence and retained as part of the collateral for that case by the justice system.

Will Warwick & Warwick share my personal information with anyone else?

We may pass your personal information to third-party service providers contracted to Warwick & Warwick. This is strictly for the purposes of providing services to you or improving them.

The categories of organisations we share your information with includes:

  • Web design and hosting suppliers
  • Telecoms suppliers
  • Delivery and order fulfilment suppliers
  • IT Infrastructure and support suppliers
  • HMRC
  • Payment providers and banks
  • Catalogue printers

We may also share your information with a law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any person.

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Any third parties that we may share your information with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf.

Transferring your data outside the EU

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to third-party suppliers (e.g. Hosting / IT infrastructure).

We take all necessary steps to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR.

We will only transfer your data to a recipient outside the EEA where we are permitted to do so by law and where adequate safeguards are in place - for instance, (A) where the transfer is based on standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, (B) where the transfer is to a territory that is deemed adequate by the European Commission, or (C) where the recipient is subject to an approved certification mechanism and the personal information is subject to appropriate safeguards. E.g. Privacy-Shield.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

Warwick & Warwick will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the GDPR. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services, meet our legal and regulatory obligations and where it is relevant to our legitimate business interests.

When your personal information is no longer required for these purposes it will be destroyed.

Security

Warwick & Warwick are committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us.

While we take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information we collect, no system is impenetrable.

Unfortunately, sending information via e-mail is not completely secure; anything you send is done so at your own risk. Once received, we will secure your information in accordance with our security procedures and controls.

Warwick & Warwick implement controls to prevent information about you being subject to loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example, we store the personal information you provide to us on computer systems that have limited access and are located in controlled facilities.

We also ensure that our third-party suppliers provide adequate security measures.

Your rights

Warwick & Warwick want you to be in control of how your personal information is used by us. You can do this by exercising the rights granted to you under the GDPR.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct information that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the information we hold about you to be erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the information we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent – If a process we operate relies upon consent as its lawful basis you are able to withdraw this consent.

Please use the contact details at the bottom of this notice should you wish to exercise any of these rights.

When exercising the right of access, we will need to confirm the identity of the individual making the request and their right to access such information.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Warwick & Warwick accept the following forms of ID when requests for personal information are made:

Passport or Driving Licence

We will respond to your right of access requests as soon as possible and within 30 days of your request form being formally submitted.

Should you have a complaint

Warwick & Warwick are committed to working with you to reach a fair resolution of any complaint or concern you may have about our use of your personal information. Please contact us in the first instance to discuss your concerns.

Our contact details are

Data Protection Manager
Warwick & Warwick Ltd
15 White Friars,
Chester.
CH1 1NZ

Telephone: 01244 408980
Email: dataprotection@warwickandwarwick.com

Supervisory authority

If you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint, you may have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commission.

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: http://www.ico.org